Words to know
water cycle
The never-ending trip water takes from Earth's surface up into the sky and back down again.
evaporation
When liquid water warms up and turns into water vapour that rises into the air.
condensation
When water vapour cools down and turns into tiny drops of water. Clouds form this way.
precipitation
Water falling from clouds: rain, snow, sleet or hail.
collection
When water gathers in oceans, lakes, rivers, the ground or snow and ice, after it falls.
cycle
Something that happens again and again in the same order.
loop
In coding, an instruction that repeats steps.
A very old drop of water
The water in your glass today is not new. It might have fallen as snow in Nunavut, floated in Lake Superior, or been part of a cloud over the ocean. A long, long time ago, it could even have been a drink for a dinosaur!
That's because Earth keeps using the same water over and over. Water travels on a never-ending trip called the water cycle.
The four stages
1. Evaporation. The Sun warms the water in oceans, lakes, rivers and puddles. Some of it turns into invisible water vapour and rises up into the air. Plants also give off water vapour from their leaves.
2. Condensation. High in the sky, the air is colder. The water vapour cools down and condenses into tiny drops of water (or tiny bits of ice when it is very cold). Billions of these tiny drops together make a cloud.
3. Precipitation. In the cloud, tiny drops bump together and join into bigger, heavier drops. When they get too heavy to float, they fall to the ground as precipitation: rain, snow, sleet or hail.
4. Collection. The water that falls collects in oceans, lakes, rivers and ponds. Some soaks into the ground. Some flows downhill into streams. In winter, it can stay on the ground as snow until it melts in spring.
Then the Sun warms the water again, and the cycle repeats!
Code the water cycle
In coding, we give a computer (or a robot, or a person) steps to follow in order. A loop tells it to repeat steps.
The water cycle repeats forever, so it is a perfect job for a loop!
start: water drop is in the lake
repeat forever:
evaporate (rise up as water vapour)
condense (become a tiny drop in a cloud)
precipitate (fall as rain or snow)
collect (land in a lake, river or the ground)
A water cycle program. The steps inside the loop happen again and again in this order.
Hands-on activityWater cycle in a bag
You need: a zip-top sandwich bag, about 4 big spoonfuls of water, tape, a marker and a sunny window. (Optional: one drop of blue food colouring.)
- With the marker, draw a sun, a cloud, some raindrops and a lake with waves on the bag.
- Pour the water into the bag and seal it tightly.
- Tape the bag to a sunny window, with the water at the bottom.
- Check it after 1 hour, after 3 hours, and the next morning.
- Look for: drops forming near the top of the bag (condensation), drops running down the sides (precipitation) and water at the bottom (collection). The Sun's warmth causes the evaporation you can't see.
Talk about it: Where is the "sky" in your bag? Why do the drops form near the top?
Coding bonus: Act out the water cycle program! A grown-up reads the loop and you move: crouch low (lake), rise up on tiptoes (evaporate), hug yourself into a ball (condense), wiggle your fingers down (precipitate), and crouch again (collect). Repeat 3 times.
Check your understandingQuiz
1. Which stage comes right after evaporation?
3. What gives the water cycle the energy to start evaporation?
5. Water gathering in oceans, lakes and rivers is called...
6. Which code shows the water cycle in the right order?